On Thursday 23rd November, we welcomed last year’s Year 11 to celebrate the achievement of all of our students who completed their GCSEs in 2017.

The evening was broken into three parts:

  • Formal presentation of GCSE certificates to all students
  • Subject Awards
  • Head of Year Awards
Outstanding PerformanceMost Improved Strudent
Design Technology - Art
Ella Gurr
Design Technology - Art
Rowan Barton-Porter
Design Technology - Food
Emily Davis
Design Technology - Food
Laurie Carter
Design Technology - Product Design
Eleni Abreu
Design Technology - Product Design
Tom Buck
Design Technology - Photography
Anna Shellard
Design Technology - Photography
Phoebe Illingworth
Design Technology - Textiles
Emma Johnson
Design Technology - Textiles
Poopy McEwan
Design Technology
Vehicle Engineering
Harry Thompson
Design Technology
Vehicle Engineering
Ben Brown
CoPE
Ben Brown
CoPe
Emma Spanner
English - English Language
Wissam Whayeb
English - English Language
Yolande Cheeseman
English - English Literature
Isla Macinnes
English - English Literature
Issac Artus
Humanities - History
Yolande Cheeseman
Humanities - History
Becci Waite
Humanities - Geography
Samuel Matthews
Humanities - Geography
Harvey Punter
Humanities - Sociology
Ella Jennings
Humanities - Sociology
Courtney Laughton
Humanities - Ethics & Philosophy
Lizzie Nash
Humanities - Ethics & Philosophy
Rachel Darvill
Humanities - Leisure & Tourism
Emily Davis
Humanities - Leisure & Tourism
Emma Johnson
Humanities - Humanities
Jake Dunkley
Humanities - Humanities
Kenzi Hill
Humanities - Business
Yolande Cheeseman
Humanities - Business
becci Waite
Humanities - Health & Social Care
Amber Millard
Humanities - Health & Social Care
Sam Young
Mathematics
Sam Young
Mathematics
Kaci Fowler
ICT
Matthew Aindow
ICT
Elliott Freeman
ICT - Computing
Wissam Whayeb
ICT - Computing
Daniel Cummins
Modern Foreign Languages - German
Isla Macinnes
Modern Foreign Languages - German
Harry Liddle
Modern Foreign Languages - French
Yolande Cheeseman
Modern Foreign Languages - French
Amelia Armson
Physical Education - PE
James Bell
Physical Education - PE
Dan Hodson
Performing Arts - Dance
Phoebe Leighton

Performing Arts - Dance
Gabriella Andreoli-Cooper
Performing Arts - Music
Samuel Austin
Performing Arts - Music
Alyx Brown
Performing Arts - Dram
Ella Jennings
Performing Arts - Drama
Emily Nayard
Performing Arts - Performing Arts
Poppy Beale
Performing Arts - Performing Arts
Kaci Fowler
Triple Science - Physics
Sam Young
Triple Science Most Improved
Harry Liddle
Triple Science - Biology
Wissam Whayeb
Triple Science - Chemistry
Sian Bullock
Additional Science
Jace Wright
Additional Science
Kennedy Newell
Core Science
Abi Moy
Core Science
Dan Hodson

Head of Year Award for Best Male GCSE results = Wissam Whayeb

Head of Year Award for Best Female GCSE results = Yolande Cheeseman

Head of Year Award for Most Progress, Male = Isaac Artus

Head of Year Award for Most Progress, Female – Leah Connolly

Head of Year Award for Outstanding contribution to the year group, male = Elliott Barnes-Ward

Head of Year Award for Outstanding contribution to the year group, female = Abi Moy

Head of Year Award for Overcoming Adversity – Emily Banyard

Thank you to all the students for their efforts over the years here at Wollaston School.

We wish them every success for the future.